Parviz v. Kratz et al
[…] The parties do not dispute the adequacy of the notice.
In appointing the lead plaintiff,
the court shall consider any motion made by a purported class member . . .
, including any motion by a class member who is not individually named as
a plaintiff in the complaint or complaints, and shall appoint as lead plaintiff
the member or members of the purported plaintiff class that the court
determines to be most capable of adequately representing the interests of
class members (hereafter in this paragraph referred to as the “most adequate
plaintiff”) in accordance with this subparagraph.
Id. at § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(i). “[T]he court shall adopt a presumption that the most adequate plaintiff
in any private action arising under this chapter is the person or group of persons that”:
(aa) has either filed the complaint or made a motion in response to a notice under
subparagraph (A)(i);
(bb) in the determination of the court, has the largest financial interest in
the relief sought by the class; and
(cc) otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules