Cypress Engine Accessories, LLC vs HDMS Limited Company et al
[…] (Docket Entry No. 78 at 28). Cypress Engine responds that because HDMS “successfully requested that this Court initially limit discovery to determine which party breached the Agreement first,” the court did not decide the merits of Cypress Engine’s DTPA claim. (Docket Entry No. 84 at 29). Without a merits decision, Cypress Engine argues, the claim cannot be found groundless, as a matter of law. (Docket Entry No. 84 at 29). Cypress Engine alternatively argues that its DTPA claim was neither groundless nor filed to harass. (Docket Entry No. 84 at 29–31). Texas Business and Commerce Code § 17.50(c) provides that, “[o]n a finding by the court 16 that an action under this section was groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith,2 or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees and court costs.” See also Howard v. State Farm Lloyds, No. H-04-0352, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 48236, at *22–23 (S.D. Tex. Oct. 13, 2005).