Cypress Engine Accessories, LLC vs HDMS Limited Company et al
[…] Are Attorneys’ Fees Recoverable under § 38.001? Section 38.001(8) provides that “[a] person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: . . . an oral or written contract.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Remedies Code § 38.001(8) (emphasis added). Several district courts have made Erie guesses as to how § 38.001(8) applies to LLCs, as opposed 13 to individuals or corporations.