Cypress Engine Accessories, LLC vs HDMS Limited Company et al
[…] been forced to spend even a single dollar on this lawsuit,” and asserts that it incurred $450,887.63
in fees through September 30, 2017. (Docket Entry No. 94 at 2). HDMS argues that it is entitled
1
to recover at least $341,384.97 for defending against the DTPA claim and other claims “so
interrelated to the DTPA claim that segregation is not required.” (Id.).
II.
Analysis
The DTPA allows a defendant to recover attorneys’ fees for claims determined to be
groundless or brought in bad faith. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(c). Once the court determines
that a DTPA claim was “groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose
of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees and
court costs.” Id. (emphasis added).
“To recover attorney’s fees in a case involving multiple claims, parties must segregate the
fees among the various claims or present evidence the claims are so interrelated that their
prosecution or defense entails proof or denial of essentially the same facts.”