Baker Hughes Incorporated v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (10) source of interest payments; (11) the ability of the corporation to obtain loans from outside lending institutions;
(12) the extent to which the advance was used to acquire capital assets; and (13) the failure of the debtor to repay on
the due date or to seek a postponement. Estate of Mixon v. United States, 464 F.2d 394, 402 (5th Cir. 1972); see also
In re Lothian Oil, Inc., 650 F.3d 539, 542 (5th Cir. 2011) (noting an “11 factor test” consisting of factors 1-11).
8
(quoting Treas. Reg. § 1.166–9(d) (2)). However, voluntary payments do not qualify. See
Treas. Reg. § 1.166–1(c) (“A gift . . . shall not be considered a debt for purposes of
section 166.”); see also Piggy Bank Stations, Inc. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue,
755 F.2d 450, 452–53 (5th Cir. 1985).
Baker Hughes points to several cases in which bad debt deductions were allowed
for payments made pursuant to guarantees of obligations. (Dkt. 31, p. 21). Those cases