Baker Hughes Incorporated v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 5
ability to draw inferences and conclusions. Nunez v. Superior Oil Co., 572 F.2d 1119,
1124 (5th Cir. 1978).
1. Section 166 – Bad Debt
Baker Hughes contends the $52 million payment to BJ Russia is deductible under
Section 166(a), which applies to “any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable
year.” 26 U.S.C. § 166(a) (1). It argues that courts have defined the term “debt” broadly,
and have allowed payments that were made to discharge a guarantee to be deducted as
bad debt losses. Baker Hughes further insists that Treasury Regulation § 1.166-9 allows it
to deduct this payment because “a payment of principal or interest made . . . by the
taxpayer in discharge of part or all of the taxpayer’s obligation as a guarantor . . . is
treated as a business debt becoming worthless in the taxable year in which the payment is
made.” Id. Baker Hughes argues that it made the payment to discharge its obligation to
guarantee performance on the BJ Russia contract, and therefore satisfies this regulation.
Baker Hughes’ argument proceeds as follows:
1) The Russian Ministry was threatening to liquidate BJ Russia because it did not