Baker Hughes Incorporated v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] be repaid, it was a debt; when the payer had no right to be repaid, it was a capital
contribution. As has been noted, BJ Parent had no right to expect repayment of the funds
advanced.
11
In summary, the advance to BJ Russia did not create a debt, did not pay a debt, and
was not a payment of a debt pursuant to a guarantee. It is therefore not deductible under
Section 166(a) as a bad debt.
2.
Section 162(a) – Ordinary and Necessary Expense
Baker Hughes argues, in the alternative, that the payment was deductible as an
ordinary and necessary business expense under 26 U.S.C. § 162(a). That section of the
Internal Revenue Code allows the deduction of “all the ordinary and necessary business
expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business.”
26 U.S.C. § 162(a). Baker Hughes contends that the free financial aid was an ordinary
business expense to BJ Parent, because it fulfilled its legal obligations under the
Performance Guarantee and avoided serious business consequences if its subsidiary had
defaulted on the TNK-BP Contract.