Hanif v. United States of America, USDA
[…] Plaintiff’s personnel to traffic on seven different occasions
with no luck” and that “Defendant claims it was successful in
squeezing $5.00 cash out of the ‘unidentified clerk’ its agent
wrongfully pressured and coerced.”
#1, ¶ 6.
In response the United States argues the USDA’s acts were
not arbitrary and capricious or in bad faith.
“If] an agency
action adheres to its internal guidelines, it is not arbitrary
and capricious.”
Bordeleon v. Black, 810 F.2d 468, 471 (5th Cir.
1986), citing Otto v. Block, 693 F.2d 472, 473-74 (5th Cir. 1982).
Under 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3) a retail store which violates a
provision of SNAP may be permanently disqualified on “the first
occasion . . . except when the Secretary [has] the discretion to
impose a civil penalty . . . in lieu of disqualification . . . if
the Secretary determines there is substantial evidence that such
store . . . had an effective policy and program in effect to
prevent violations of the chapter and the regulations . . . . “
Under 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a), a disqualification based on 7 C.F.R.
§ 278.6(e)(1) shall be permanent.
that
disqualification
shall
be
Section 278.6(e)(1) states
permanent
if
the
firm
has
“trafficked as defined in § 271.2", which includes selling SNAP
benefits by way of EBT cards..