PrevMED, Inc. et al v. First Continental Life & Accident Insurance Co. et al
[…] and requested a broad range of information. 15
GBS' s Chief Executive
Officer, Kathy Simmons, questioned the breadth of the information
requested and asked,
"[I]s it your intention to receive all this
information and just render our termination notice?" 16
Paul Kwauk,
the Executive Vice-President and Chief Operating Officer of FCL,
responded that the information was needed to conduct the audit. 17
13
Id.
~
8.
14
See OraQuest Dental Plans Dental Provider Agreements,
Exhibit 5 to Defendants' MSJ, Docket Entry No. 80-6.
See also
Texas
Insurance
Code
§
843.101 (b)
("A health maintenance
organization may provide or arrange for health care services only
through .
(2) providers or groups of providers who are under
contract with or are
employed by the
health maintenance
organization.
. ")
15
May 2, 2013, email from Paul Kwauk to Shelly Rapski and
others at GBS, Exhibit K to Plaintiffs' Response, Docket Entry
No. 88-11, pp. 2-3.
16
May 6, 2013, email from Kathy Simmons at GBS to Paul Kwauk
at OraQuest, Exhibit L to Plaintiffs' Response, Docket Entry
No. 88-12, p. 3.
17