Outpatient Specialty Surgery Partners, Ltd. d/b/a "Special Surgery of Houston" v. UnitedHealthCare Insurance Company d/b/a UnitedHealthCare Community Plan et al
[…] required by this subchapter to furnish to a participant or beneficiary (unless such failure or refusal
4
results from matters reasonably beyond the control of the administrator).” Id. § 1132(c)(1)(B).
Section 1132(a)(3) further authorizes a civil action to be brought “by a participant, beneficiary, or
fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the
terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or
(ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan.”
Section 1133 requires “every employee benefit plan” to follow certain claims procedures.
Every plan must “provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim
for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial,
written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant.” Id. § 1133(1). Every plan must
also “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied
for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.”
Id. § 1133(2).
“It is well established that a healthcare provider, though not a statutorily designated ERISA
beneficiary, may obtain standing to sue derivatively to enforce an ERISA plan beneficiary’s
claim.” Harris Methodist Fort Worth v. Sales Support Servs. Inc. Employee Health Care Plan, 426