Mendes v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. et al
[…] Hous. Fin. Corp., 988 S.W.2d 746, 748 (Tex. 1999). If the defendant establishes that the statute of limitations bars the action, the plaintiff must then produce summary judgment evidence that raises a fact issue to avoid the statute of limitations. Id. A. Mendes’s Breach of Warranty Claims are Barred by the Statute of Limitations In Texas, the statute of limitations governing Mendes’s breach of warranty causes of action under the Texas Business and Commerce Code requires that the claims “be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 2.725. A cause of action for breach of warranty accrues “when tender of delivery is made, except [where] a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods.” Id. Additionally, the statute provides that the “cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id. § 2.725(b). Moreover, the discovery rule does not apply to actions based on express or implied warranties.