Dudley v. Stephens
[…] At the time, Petitioner indicated that he understood that he was being accused of having committed the Texas offense of “harassment” pursuant to Texas Penal Code section 42.07. See PRR at 20. Texas law makes harassment unlawful and punishable as a class B misdemeanor. Texas Penal Code section 42.07 states, in relevant part: Sec. 42.07. HARASSMENT. (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: (1) initiates communication and in the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene; 2 / 21 Hearing Officer Joel Butler (“Butler”) presided over the preliminary hearing which was held on March 23, 2015.9 Butler heard evidence, including testimony from Petitioner, Kiel, and Kuhre, and concluded that Petitioner had violated the terms and conditions of his parole and that a revocation