Carranza v. Red River Oilfield Services, LLC
[…] The second executive exemption requirement is that the employee’s “primary
duty is management . . . of a customarily recognized department or subdivision.”
Plaintiff contests that his primary duty was management and argues that the “South
Texas crew” was not a recognized department or subdivision of Red River.
Recognized Department or Subdivision.–
A “customarily recognized
department or subdivision” is one with a “permanent status and function,” and not one
that is merely a “collection of employees assigned from time to time to a specific job
or series of jobs.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.103(a). “Continuity of the same subordinate
personnel is not essential to the existence of a recognized unit with a continuing
function.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.103(d). “A recognized department or subdivision may
move from place to place and the subordinate personnel may change, as long as the
‘unit’ has a continuing function.” Allen v. Coil Tubing Servs. LLC, 846 F. Supp. 2d