Carranza v. Red River Oilfield Services, LLC
[…] As a result, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s FLSA claim.
V.
“HIGHLY-COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE” EXEMPTION
The “highly-compensated employee” exemption applies to employees (1) who
have a “total annual compensation of at least $100,000.00” (which must include at
P:\ORDERS\11-2015\3631MSJ.wpd
170127.1011
10
least $455.00 per week paid on a salary or fee basis), and (2) who regularly and
customarily perform at least one of the duties of an executive, administrative, or
professional employee. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a), (b)(1); see also In re Novartis Wage
and Hour Litig., 611 F.3d 141, 146-47 (2d Cir. 2010); Zannikos v. Oil Inspections
(USA), Inc., 605 F. App’x 349, 359 (5th Cir. Mar. 27, 2015). “A high level of
compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status, thus eliminating
the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job duties.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c).
The $100,000 threshold can include commissions and certain bonuses. See 29 C.F.R.
§ 541.601(b)(1). The $100,000 requirement is satisfied for a year in which the
employee works less than the full year if he is paid a pro rata portion of the $100,000
based on the period of time he worked. See 29 U.S.C. § 541.601(b)(3). “An
employee may qualify as a highly compensated executive employee, for example, if
the employee customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other
employees, even though the employee does not meet all of the other requirements for
the executive exemption under § 541.100.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c).
A.
Highly-Compensated Exemption Requirements
In this case, it is uncontroverted that Plaintiff satisfied the compensation
element of the “highly-compensated employee” exemption. In 2014, from June
P:\ORDERS\11-2015\3631MSJ.wpd
170127.1011
11