Carranza v. Red River Oilfield Services, LLC
[…] discrepancy with Blankenship’s declaration, and nothing that raises a genuine issue
of material fact regarding the exemptions relied on by the Court in issuing summary
judgment in Red River’s favor.
Plaintiff again argues, as he did in response to the Motion for Summary
Judgment, that the “highly-compensated employee” exemption does not apply because
he was a “blue collar” worker performing manual work. An employee does not
qualify for the “highly-compensated employee” exemption unless his “primary duty”
includes performing office or non-manual work. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(d). The
exemption provides specifically that it applies:
P:\ORDERS\11-2015\3631MR.wpd
170331.0758
6
only to employees whose primary duty includes performing office or
non-manual work. Thus, for example, non-management production-line
workers and non-management employees in maintenance, construction
and similar occupations such as carpenters, electricians, mechanics,
plumbers, iron workers, craftsmen, operating engineers, longshoremen,
construction workers, laborers and other employees who perform work
involving repetitive operations with their hands, physical skill and
energy are not exempt under this section no matter how highly paid they
might be.
29 C.F.R. § 541.601(d) (emphasis added). As described in the Court’s Memorandum
and Order granting summary judgment, the uncontroverted evidence in the summary
judgment record demonstrated that Plaintiff’s primary duty was managing and
supervising the inspection crew.