Walls et al v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] June 25, 2013)
(quoting Watson v. Citimortgage, Inc., No. 4:10–cv–707, 2012 WL 381205, at *7 (E.D. Tex.
Feb. 3, 2012)); accord Thomas v. EMC Mortg. Corp., No. 12–10143, 2012 WL 5984943, at *4
(5th Cir. Nov. 30, 2012); Rhodes v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:10–cv–2347–L, 2012 WL
5363424, at *33 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 21, 2012)). Further, the TDCA does not prevent the defendant
and/or debt collector from “exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right
of seizure, repossession” or conducting a nonjudicial foreclosure under a deed of trust. See Tex.
Fin. Code § 392.301(b)(3)(noting that the TDCA does not prevent a debt collector from
“exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or
sale that does not require court proceedings.” ). Because the Court is unable to decipher how the
defendant allegedly misrepresented the “character, extent or amount” of the plaintiff’s debt, the
defendant is entitled to a dismissal of the plaintiffs’ TDCA claim. See Garrett v. HSBC Bank