Johnson v. Real Estate Mortgage Network, Inc. et al
[…] validity of
Defendants'
claim on title.
Accordingly,
summary
judgment is appropriate on Johnson's quiet title claim.
2.
Violation of the DTPA
Johnson argues that Defendants, specifically REMNI,
§ 17.46(b} (24}
17
of
the DTPA by failing
intended to sell his loan.
plaintiff[]
must
prove
victimized by false,
violated
to inform him that
"To prove a violation of the DTPA,
that:
( 1}
misleading,
[he
is]
consumer,
or deceptive acts,
disclose, or an unconscionable course of action,
17
a
it
[a]
( 2}
failures to
(3) which was a
Johnson's Amended Petition cites "section 17.46(b} (23}," but
the cited portion of the statute deals with suit on a written
contract brought in a county other than that in which the defendant
resides or in which defendant
signed the contract while
§ 17.4 6 (b) ( 24)
deals with "failing to disclose information
concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the
transaction if such failure to disclose such information was
intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the
consumer would not have entered had the information been
disclosed."
Because only the latter matches Johnson's alleged
facts, the court concludes that the reference to§ 17.46(b) (23) is
in error.
-8-
'producing cause' of damages."
727
(5th Cir. 2000)
Streber v. Hunter,
(citing Doe v. Boys Clubs of Greater Dallas,
907 S.W.2d 472, 478 (Tex. 1995)).
may be sold. 18