TSquare Apts LLC v. AMLI/BPMT Towne Square Partnership et al
[…] Moody,
383 F.3d at 251 (citing Edwards v. City of Houston, 78 F.3d 983,
995 (5th Cir. 1996) (en bane)).
6
Plaintiff's Motion, Docket Entry No. 101, pp. 1, 6.
7
A motion for attorney's fees "must be filed no later than 14
days after the entry of judgment." Fed. R. Civ. P. 54 (d) (2) (B) (i).
-3-
In their Response, the AMLI Defendants addressed Plaintiff's
Defendants
Motion but did not address Plaintiff's Objections.
instead
requested
an
opportunity
to
respond
to
Plaintiff's
Objections to support their Bill of Costs if the court deemed a
response necessary. 8
The court is authorized by 28 U.S.C.
to tax costs in this action.
1919
§
Section 1919 states that "[w]henever
any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . , such
court may order the payment of just costs" (emphasis added) .
costs" are not delineated by the statute.
a
response
from
the AMLI Defendants
is
"Just
The court concludes that
necessary in order to
determine which costs may be justly taxed against Plaintiff.
In
their response the AMLI Defendants should address the relationship