Guenther et al v. BP Retirement Accumulation Plan et al
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102–2, 102–3. In fulfilling the requirements of ERISA § 102, fiduciaries are required to “exercise considered judgment and discretion by taking into account such factors as the level of comprehension and education of typical participants in the plan and the complexity of the terms of the plan.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102 –2(a). Consideration of these factors will usually require fiduciaries to limit or avoid “technical jargon” and include “clarifying examples and illustrations” of how the plan works in prac tice.