Guenther et al v. BP Retirement Accumulation Plan et al
[…] same section. 29 U.S.C §1022(a).
42
13.
SPDs and SMMs work in tandem: the SPD must “clearly identify” in an
understandable manner all the “circumstances which may result in disqualification,
ineligibility, or denial [or] loss of benefits” and the SMM must describe “any change” in
those circumstances. 29 U.S.C. §1022(a), (b); 29 C.F.R. §§ 2520.102–3(1) and 2520.104b–
3(a).
14.
Department of Labor regulations explain the role of SPDs and SMMs in
accurately and accessibly educating participants about how their plan works. See 29 C.F.R.
§ 2520.102–2, 102–3. In fulfilling the requirements of ERISA § 102, fiduciaries are
required to “exercise considered judgment and discretion by taking into account such factors
as the level of comprehension and education of typical participants in the plan and the
complexity of the terms of the plan.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102 –2(a). Consideration of these
factors will usually require fiduciaries to limit or avoid “technical jargon” and include
“clarifying examples and illustrations” of how the plan works in prac tice. Id.
15.