Guenther et al v. BP Retirement Accumulation Plan et al
[…] 28, 1989. Whatever resistance to the changes might have been voiced was chilled by BP’s representation that the changes had already been made and were effective nearly six months earlier, as of January 1, 1989. 31. These actions taken together demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that BP violated ERISA part 1 (ERISA §102(a)). 32. In addition to the specific notice and disclosure obligations ERISA imposes in Parts 1 and 2, the general standard imposed on a fiduciary informs the requirements imposed on a fiduciary’s communications with participants about their benefits. 33. ERISA §404, 29 U.S.C §1104, sets forth general fiduciary duty standards under ERISA. It provides, in pertinent part: (a) Prudent man standard of care (1) Subject to sections 1103(c) and (d), 1342, and 1344 of this title, a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and— (A) for the exclusive purpose of: (i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan; 46 (B) with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims[.] 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a); see also Osberg v.