TOTAL Gas & Power North America, Inc. et al v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission et al
[…] Holmes County, 343 F.3d 383, 390–91 (5th Cir. 2003).
19
U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2.
20
5 U.S.C. § 551 et seq.
6
P:\ORDERS\11-2016\1250MDismissMSJ.docx 160715.1616
109-58, 119 Stat. 594, 685–93. The NGA is administered by Defendant FERC.21
The ultimate authority within FERC is a commission comprising five
commissioners (the “Commission”) appointed by the President of the United
States.22
Plaintiffs are alleged to have violated NGA § 4A, 15 U.S.C. § 717c-1, a
provision prohibiting manipulation of natural gas markets, and the FERC rule
promulgated pursuant to this section, 18 C.F.R. § 1c.1. Section 4A was enacted in
2005 as § 315 of the EPAct, 119 Stat. at 691. Section 4A provides:
It shall be unlawful for any entity, directly or indirectly, to use or
employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of natural gas or the
purchase or sale of transportation services subject to the jurisdiction of
the Commission, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance
(as those terms are used in [15 U.S.C. § 78j(b)]) in contravention of
such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as
necessary in the public interest or for the protection of natural gas
ratepayers. Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a
private right of action.
A focus of Plaintiffs’ claims is § 22 of the NGA, 15 U.S.C. § 717t-1, which
also was enacted in 2005. See EPAct, § 314(b)(1)(B), 119 Stat. at 691. Section 22
provides for civil penalties for violations of the NGA itself or any Commission