TOTAL Gas & Power North America, Inc. et al v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission et al
[…] Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. “A case is
properly dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction when the court lacks the
statutory or constitutional power to adjudicate the case.”7
When there is a
challenge to the court’s subject matter jurisdiction, the party asserting jurisdiction
bears the burden of establishing that jurisdiction exists.8
B.
Declaratory Judgment
Plaintiffs bear the burden of establishing that the Court has jurisdiction to
render declaratory judgment on their constitutional and statutory claims. The
Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, permits a district court “upon the
filing of an appropriate pleading, [to] declare the rights and other legal relations of
any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or
could be sought.” In determining whether to handle a declaratory judgment action,
a federal district court must determine (1) whether the declaratory action is
justiciable, (2) whether the court has jurisdiction over the case, and (3) whether to
exercise its discretion to entertain the action.9
7
Smith v.