TOTAL Gas & Power North America, Inc. et al v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission et al
[…] appropriate district court” with respect to “affirming the [Commission’s]
assessment of civil penalties” and evaluation of any substantive challenges thereto
by the respondent.117 Congress’s failure to make any venue designation for civil
115
See, e.g., Miss. Power & Light Co. v. Fed. Power Comm’n, 131 F.2d 148, 150 (5th
Cir. 1942) (“The orders which the District Court is given exclusive jurisdiction to
enforce or enjoin are definitive orders, establishing rights and duties, such as may
be reviewed before the Circuit Court of Appeals or enforced under [FPA §§] 314
and 315, 16 U.S.C.A. § 825m and 825n.” (interpreting FPA § 317, 15 U.S.C.
§ 825p, which is substantively identical to NGA § 24)).
116
See Response to Motion for Summary Judgment [Doc. # 56], at 12.
117
NGPA § 504(b)(6)(F), 15 U.S.C. § 3414(b)(6)(F) (“If the civil penalty has not
been paid within 60 calendar days after the assessment order has been made under
subparagraph (E), the Commission shall institute an action in the appropriate
district court of the United States for an order affirming the assessment of the civil
penalty.” (emphasis added)); FPA § 31(d)(3), 16 U.S.C. § 823c(d)(3) (“If the civil
penalty has not been paid within 60 calendar days after the assessment order has
been made under subparagraph (A), the Commission shall institute an action in the
(continued…)
37