TOTAL Gas & Power North America, Inc. et al v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission et al
[…] purpose.96
The issue is whether there are fairly discernible indications of
congressional intent in enacting the EPAct in 2005 to employ the existing scheme
of FERC’s regulatory oversight to phases involving adjudication of violations and
imposition of civil penalties.
(continued…)
exclusive jurisdiction with concurrent jurisdiction for actions “brought to enforce”
duties and liabilities created by the respective statute, which further indicates that
these provisions address federalism concerns. See, e.g., Securities Act of 1933, 15
U.S.C. § 77v (“The district courts of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction
of offenses and violations under this subchapter . . . and, concurrent with State and
Territorial courts, . . . of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce
any liability or duty . . . .” (emphasis added)). Some of these cases concern the
district courts’ jurisdiction over actions “brought to enforce” duties or liabilities
created by the respective act, but the phrase “exclusive jurisdiction” must be
interpreted consistently within the same provision.