TOTAL Gas & Power North America, Inc. et al v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission et al
[…] Indeed, as Plaintiffs noted, FPA § 31(c) is
substantively identical to NGA § 22. Congress’ decision not to include in the
NGA the guidance to the district courts provided by FPA § 31c(d) is further
evidence that Congress intended that the agency retain the authority to adjudicate
civil penalties for violations. See Turtle Island Restoration Network v. Evans, 284
F.3d 1282, 1296 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (“When Congress omits from a statute a
provision found in similar statutes, the omission is typically thought deliberate.”
(citing I.N.S. v. Phinpathya, 464 U.S. 183, 190 (1984))).
120
See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 407 (“If a carrier does not comply with an order for the
payment of money within the time limit in such order, the complainant, or any
person for whose benefit such order was made, may file [a suit] in the
[appropriate] district court of the United States . . . . [O]n the trial of such suits the
(continued…)
39
P:\ORDERS\11-2016\1250MDismissMSJ.docx 160715.1616
Plaintiffs’ request for de novo district court review would be legally
remarkable and logistically inefficient after a full administrative hearing.121 The
absence of specific statutory directives regarding the results of the agency hearing
required by NGA § 22 is a fair indication of congressional intent in 2005 to
integrate the civil penalty process into the existing FERC administrative
procedures with judicial review by a court of appeals.
Conclusion on Text and Structure.— Plaintiffs’ requests for declarations
require this Court to imply procedures, some based on civil penalty provisions in
other statutes,122 to resolve the legislative gaps. Those requests violate the canon
of statutory interpretation that courts do not imply into statutes provisions
Congress chose not to include.123
The absence of statutory guidance for civil
(continued…)
findings and order of the Commission shall be prima facie evidence of the facts
therein stated . . . .” (emphasis added)).
121
The FPA and the NGPA each provide for de novo review of the facts and law
involved, but the civil penalty process does not include an agency hearing. See
NGPA § 504(b)(6)(E)–(F), 15 U.S.C. § 3414(b)(6)(E)–(F) (directing Commission