TOTAL Gas & Power North America, Inc. et al v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission et al
[…] the civil penalty process to an existing administrative structure by granting the
Commission authority to “assess” penalties for violations of the statute the
Commission has administered broadly for decades since its enactment.63 There is
no basis to alter this conclusion.
Relevance of the Addition of NGA § 20(d).— Plaintiffs contest the Court’s
reasoning that the addition of NGA § 20(d)64 through the EPAct is evidence that
Congress was aware of the district court’s jurisdiction but chose not to invoke it for
NGA § 22. Plaintiffs maintain that NGA § 20(d) “used the existing framework to
60
15 U.S.C. § 717m (authorizing FERC to undertake investigations “in order to
determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provisions of
this chapter” (emphasis added)).
61
15 U.S.C. § 717o (“The Commission shall have power to perform any and all acts,
and to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and
regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of
[the NGA].”).
62
Recon. Motion [Doc. # 73], at 19.
63
See Opinion [Doc. # 68], at 35–36.
64
15 U.S.C. § 717s(d) (“In any proceedings under subsection (a) of this section
[§ 717s(a)], the court may prohibit . . . any individual who is engaged or has