TOTAL Gas & Power North America, Inc. et al v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission et al
[…] Relevance of the Addition of NGA § 20(d).— Plaintiffs contest the Court’s reasoning that the addition of NGA § 20(d)64 through the EPAct is evidence that Congress was aware of the district court’s jurisdiction but chose not to invoke it for NGA § 22. Plaintiffs maintain that NGA § 20(d) “used the existing framework to 60 15 U.S.C. § 717m (authorizing FERC to undertake investigations “in order to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provisions of this chapter” (emphasis added)). 61 15 U.S.C. § 717o (“The Commission shall have power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [the NGA].”). 62 Recon.