ODonnell v. Harris County, Texas et al
[…] in the pretrial detention of misdemeanor defendants who cannot pay it, and who are otherwise
eligible to be released. Other jurisdictions permit secured financial conditions of release to result
in detention only when the process due before imposing a pretrial preventive detention order is
77
“BAIL IN MISDEMEANOR. In cases of misdemeanor, the sheriff or other peace officer, or a
jailer licensed under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code, may, whether during the term of the court or in
vacation, where the officer has a defendant in custody, take of the defendant a bail bond.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PRO. art. 17.20; cf. id. art. 17.21 (“BAIL IN FELONY. In cases of felony, when the accused is in custody
of the sheriff or other officer, and the court before which the prosecution is pending is in session in the
county where the accused is in custody, the court shall fix the amount of bail, if it is a bailable case and
determine if the accused is eligible for a personal bond; and the sheriff or other peace officer, unless it be
the police of a city, or a jailer licensed under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code, is authorized to take a bail
bond of the accused in the amount as fixed by the court, to be approved by such officer taking the same, and
will thereupon discharge the accused from custody. The defendant and the defendant’s sureties are not
required to appear in court.”); see also Texas Attorney General Opinion No. H–856 (1976) (“[S]ince article
17.20 authorizes the sheriff or other peace officer to take bail in misdemeanor cases, article 17.15 compels
the conclusion that such officer is also to regulate the amount of bail in such cases.”).
126
provided.