ODonnell v. Harris County, Texas et al
[…] defense attorney on many misdemeanor cases, seeking a bail review at the first appearance was futile
because County Judges “stick to the bond schedule. That would be the answer. What does the bond
schedule say?” Id. at 3-1:10.
Judge Jordan testified that he takes a different approach to bail from his fifteen County Judge
colleagues. Id. at 3-1:16–17. The Hearing Officers and other County Judges who testified agreed.
Id. at 3-2:176–77; 4-1:113–16, 180–81; 5:62, 120. Judge Jordan testified that in his interpretation
of the Roberson order and Article 17.15 factors, the first factor—that “the bail shall be sufficiently
high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with”—means that a person
who has the funds available for a secured money bail should post security within his or her financial
78
means to assure appearance at trial. Id. at 3-1:62–63. The fourth factor—requiring consideration