ODonnell v. Harris County, Texas et al
[…] (Id. at 11). The District Attorney contended that the decree violates
the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure’s requirement that judges “shall” compel defendants’
appearances when a court order or Code provision mandates an appearance. (Id. at 9–11 (citing
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 22.01, 22.02, 23.05 (2007)).
The parties responded persuasively that the decree reflects Texas district and county courts’
broad power to manage their dockets and decide whether a defendant must attend a particular
hearing. (Docket Entry No. 647 at 10; Docket Entry No. 648 at 16–17 (citing TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 33.08 (1966) (“The district courts and county courts shall have control of their respective
dockets as to the settings of criminal cases.”))).
Nothing in the proposed decree prevents judges from requiring a defendant’s appearance
at a pretrial hearing under Article 28.01 of the Code. (Docket Entry No. 647 at 11–12). Article
28.01 provides that courts “may set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing . . . and direct the