ODonnell v. Harris County, Texas et al
[…] a required appearance] did not have actual notice of the setting, then a[n arrest] warrant may not
issue.” (Docket Entry No. 617-1 at 36). The Professional Bondsmen had contended that paragraph
68(a) conflicts with the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that a warrant must
issue if a defendant forfeits his or her bond by failing to attend a required appearance without good
36
Case 4:16-cv-01414 Document 707 Filed on 11/21/19 in TXSD Page 37 of 55
cause. (Docket Entry No. 631-2 at 13–14); see CRIM. PROC. art. 22.02 (bond forfeiture for
nonappearance will occur “unless good cause be shown why the defendant did not appear”); CRIM.
PROC. art. 23.05(a) (“If a forfeiture of bail is declared by a court . . . a capias shall be immediately
issued for the arrest of the defendant.”). The Professional Bondsmen argued that the proposed
decree violates Texas law because it requires judges to not issue a warrant after a defendant misses
a required hearing, even without finding good cause, if the defendant lacked actual notice of the
setting. (Docket Entry No. 631-2 at 13–14).