ODonnell v. Harris County, Texas et al
[…] TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.03 (1979); (Docket Entry No. 701-2 at 14).
District Attorney Ogg contended at the preliminary approval stage that paragraph 65(c) of
the proposed decree conflicts with Article 28.01, because the decree provision gives a Harris
County Criminal Court at Law Judge discretion to “waive a misdemeanor arrestee’s appearance at
any court appearance at which that . . . Judge is presiding.” (Docket Entry No. 641-1 at 11 n.5
(citing Docket Entry No. 617-1 at 34)). The District Attorney observed that Article 28.01’s second
sentence states that “[t]he defendant must be present at the arraignment, and his presence is
required during any pre-trial proceeding.” Id. (citing CRIM. PROC. art. 28.01). But paragraph 65(c)
of the decree is consistent with Article 28.01, because a judge can waive the defendant’s
appearance at a pretrial hearing by not designating the setting as required under Article 28.01.