ODonnell v. Harris County, Texas et al
[…] preferring personal bonds over other bonds and by using preapproved General Order Bonds.
(Docket Entry No. 631-2 at 11, 13). They cited numerous Texas Code provisions (and, this time,
one case), but no specific analysis to support their argument.
The Professional Bondsmen contended that the proposed consent decree violates state law
by providing that the Harris County Sheriff must reject a bond that is “otherwise valid” under
Texas law. (Id. at 12). But Texas law requires sheriffs to “execute all lawful process.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. art. 2.13(b)(2) (2019) (emphasis added); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 2.16
(1966) (“If any sheriff or other officer shall wilfully [sic] refuse or fail from neglect to execute any
summons, subpoena[,] or attachment for a witness, or any other legal process which it is made his
duty by law to execute, he shall be liable to a fine for contempt.”). The proposed decree establishes
criteria for assessing whether a bond is lawful in Harris County and whether the Sheriff must
enforce it under state law. (Docket Entry No. 701-2 at 23 (“The Sheriff must not enforce any order