ODonnell v. Harris County, Texas et al
[…] “The purpose of Open Hours
Court is to provide an opportunity for people to move forward with the business in their cases more
efficiently and, to the extent permitted by other provisions of the Consent Decree, to do so without
fear of going into custody for a prior nonappearance.” (Id. at 34).
639 at 9–10). The Harris County Domestic Violence Coordinating Council argued that, under the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure, in child and domestic-abuse cases, “[t]he reason for granting or denying a
continuance must be stated on the record.” (Docket Entry No. 639 at 10). But Article 56.02(a)(13) requires
a statement on the record only “if [it is] requested by the attorney representing the state or by counsel for
the defendant.” CRIM. PROC. art. 56.02(a)(13). At the final fairness hearing, Andy Kahan of Crime
Stoppers of Houston expressed concern that, under the proposed consent decree, “victims are not entitled
to receive notice when a defendant reschedules court appearances.” The proposed consent decree states