Residents Against Flooding et al v. Reinvestment Zone Number Seventeen, City of Houston, Texas et al
[…] -41-
second doctrine of proprietary functions a municipality was held to
the standards of a private corporation:
(1) it was held liable for
its proprietary acts and for governmental functions regarding which
the State had withdrawn the municipality’s immunity by consenting
to suit; (2) the second doctrine provided immunity only for its
“discretionary” or “legislative” activities, but not for those that
were “ministerial in nature.
Owen, 445 U.S. at 644-45.
Section
power to commit acts contrary to the guarantees found in
the Bill of Rights. Tex. Const. art. 1 § 29 [“To guard
against transgressions of the high powers herein
delegated, we declare that everything in this ‘Bill of
Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of
government and shall forever remain inviolate, and all
laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions,
shall be void.”]. Section 29 has been interpreted as
follows; any provision of the Bill of Rights is selfexecuting to the extent that anything done in violation
of it is void.
Hemphill v. Watson, 60 Tex. 679, 681
(1884). When a law conflicts with rights guaranteed by