Residents Against Flooding et al v. Reinvestment Zone Number Seventeen, City of Houston, Texas et al
[…] 22
Plaintiffs distinguish Darby from the situation in the
instant suit. In Darby, 939 F.2d at 312, the plaintiff sued only
the Pasadena Police Department and not the City. The Fifth Circuit
opined, “In order for a plaintiff to sue a city department, it must
enjoy a separate legal existence,” and the City took “explicit
steps to grant the servient agency with jural authority, the agency
cannot engage in any litigation except in concert with the
government itself.” Id. at 313. In contrast, Plaintiffs here have
sued the City and TIRZ 17 as co-defendants in this suit.
-59-
under Article I, § 19 of the Texas Constitution is barred by the
four-year residual statute of limitations under § 16.051 (“Every
action for which there is no express limitations period, except an
action for the recovery of real property, must be brought no later
than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). KingWhite v. Humble I.S.D., 803 F.3d 754, 760 (5th Cir. 2015)(generally
§ 1983 claims are subject to two-year statute of limitations);
Edwards v. Dist. Att. of Atacosa City, No. 04-14-00611-CV, 2015 WL
4478086, at *2 (Tex. App.--San Antonio July 22, 2015, no pet.)(Texas