Residents Against Flooding et al v. Reinvestment Zone Number Seventeen, City of Houston, Texas et al
[…] few new ones.
First, it reiterates that the City has absolute
immunity from any claims based on its performance of governmental
functions designed to address flooding problems, which are “enjoined
-97-
on a municipality by law and are given to it as part of the state’s
sovereignty,” and which expressly include “street construction and
design,”
“sanitary
and
storm
sewers,”
“building
codes
and
inspection,” “zoning, planning and plat approval,” and “engineering
functions.”
City of Friendswood, 489 S.W. 3d at 523; Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.0215.
Governmental functions also include
“community development or urban renewal activities undertaken by
municipalities and authorized under Chapters 373 and 374, Local
Government Code.”
Id., citing Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 373.001, et
seq., 374.001, et seq.
All of the conduct of which Plaintiffs
complain is the exercise of governmental functions, “repackaged” as
tort claims alleged in the First Amended Complaint29 (#17 at p. 25)