Residents Against Flooding et al v. Reinvestment Zone Number Seventeen, City of Houston, Texas et al
[…] dichotomy--applies in the contract claims context just as
it does in the tort-claims context.” Id. . . .
Chapter 311 of the Texas Tax Code, also known as the Tax
Increment Financing Act, enjoins on the City the
authority to create investment Zones to promote
development or redevelopment of an area that would not
occur solely through private investment. Tex. Tax Code
Ann. §§ 311.001, et seq. (West 2015).
When the City
adopted the ordinance creating TIRZ 17 at issue in this
case, the ordinance contained express findings that the
TIRZ met the criteria for a reinvestment Zone contained
in section 311.005(a)(1) and 311.005(a)(2). . . . Section
311.008(e) of the Code expressly provides, “The
implementation of a project plan to alleviate a condition
described by Section 311.005(a)(1), (2), or (3) and to
promote development or redevelopment of a reinvestment
Zone in accordance with this chapter serves a public
purpose.” Id. at § 311.08(e). Accordingly, the City’s
actions with regard to the TIRZ met the definition of a
governmental function because Chapter 311 enjoined on the
City has the authority to create the TIRZ to serve a
public purpose in the interest of the general public.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.