Humana Insurance Company et al v. Houston Methodist Hospital et al
[…] for denial.
Tex. Ins. Code
§§
843.338, 1301.103.
The parties do
not dispute that the claims at issue in this action are "clean
claims." 9
The TPPA imposes a range of penalties for late payment
of payable "clean claims."
Tex.
Ins.
Code
§
843.342
(imposing
penalties when "a clean claim submitted to a health maintenance
organization is payable and the health maintenance organization
does not determine under this subchapter that the claim is payable
and pay the claim on or before the date the HMO is required to make
a
determination or adjudication of
the
claim"),
§
1301.137 (a)
(imposing penalties when "a clean claim submitted to an insurer is
payable and the insurer does not determine .
. that the claim is
payable and pay the claim on or before the date the insurer is
required to make a determination or adjudication of the claim").
9
Defendants' MPSJ, Docket Entry No.
Response, Docket Entry No. 23, p. 9.
-9-
21,
p.
11;
Plaintiffs'
B.
Methodist's TPPA Claims Arising from MA Plans Are Preempted.
1.
Medicare and Medicare Preemption
The Medicare program, which provides medical insurance for the