Humana Insurance Company et al v. Houston Methodist Hospital et al
[…] under
a
written
agreement
between
the
organization and the provider.
The MA organization is obligated to pay
contracted providers under the terms of the
contract between the MA organization and the
provider.
Id. at 3 and 10.
-19-
Methodist's argument that the distinction in§ 422.520 between
contracted and non-contracted providers precludes preemption of
TPPA claims arising from arrangements or provider agreements with
Humana fails because the text of § 422.520 provides standards for
prompt payment of claims regardless of whether they are submitted
by contracted or non-contracted providers.
Section 422.520(a)
requires prompt payment of claims for enrollees "of an MA private
fee- for- service
plan"
and
"claims
for
services
that
are
not
furnished under a written agreement between the organization and
42
the provider. "
provides
CMS
for
receive
"from
422.520(a) (3).
§ 422.520(b) (1)
For
That section also
§ 422.520(a) (1).
oversight
organizations
§
C.F.R.
prompt
payment
of
non-contracted
contracted
claims
that
providers."
providers
like
MA
Id.
Methodist,