Humana Insurance Company et al v. Houston Methodist Hospital et al
[…] (quoting English v.
General Electric Co.,
(1990)) .
-8-
110 S.
Ct.
2270,
2275
2.
Texas Prompt Pay Act
The
TPPA
requires
insurers
receiving
a
"clean
claim"
to
determine, within specified times, whether the claim is payable:
45
days
claims.
( 2)
for
non-electronic
claims
and
30
days
for
electronic
Within these times insurers must either (1) pay the claim,
partially pay and partially deny the claim and notify the
provider in writing of the reason for partial denial, or (3) deny
the claim in full and notify the provider in writing of the reason
for denial.
Tex. Ins. Code
§§
843.338, 1301.103.
The parties do
not dispute that the claims at issue in this action are "clean
claims." 9
The TPPA imposes a range of penalties for late payment
of payable "clean claims."
Tex.
Ins.
Code
§
843.342
(imposing
penalties when "a clean claim submitted to a health maintenance
organization is payable and the health maintenance organization
does not determine under this subchapter that the claim is payable
and pay the claim on or before the date the HMO is required to make
a
determination or adjudication of
the
claim"),
§
1301.137 (a)
(imposing penalties when "a clean claim submitted to an insurer is
payable and the insurer does not determine .
. that the claim is
payable and pay the claim on or before the date the insurer is
required to make a determination or adjudication of the claim").
9