Smith v. Travelers Casualty Insurance Company of America
[…] § 26(a)(1)).
by
Acts
2003,
Legislature,
ch.
1274,
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Sections
541.060 (a) (2) (A),
(a) (2) (B),
(a) (3),
(a) (4) (A),
and
(a) (4) (B)
of
the Texas Insurance Code. 18
Causes of action for violation of the
Texas
subject
Insurance
limitations.
Code
are
to
Tex. Ins. Code§ 541.162(a)
a
two-year
statute
of
("A person must bring an
action under this chapter before the second anniversary .
. ")
(emphasis added) .
Causes of action for violation of the Texas Deceptive Trade
Practices Act are subject to a two-year statute of limitations.
Tex. Bus.
& Com. Code
§
17.565
("All actions brought under this
subchapter must be commenced within two years
.
. ") ; see also
Provident Life and Accident Insurance Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211,
221 (Tex. 2003).
Therefore, Plaintiff's contract claim must have
been brought within two years and one day of the accrual date, and
Plaintiff's
17
claims
for
violations
of
the
DTPA
and
the
Texas