Smith v. Travelers Casualty Insurance Company of America
[…] 16
Texas Changes, section D.b., Exhibit B to Defendant's MSJ,
Docket Entry No. 27-2, p. 52.
-7-
Article
21.55
of
the
Texas
Insurance
Code
does
not
provide
a
limitations period, and because "[w]hile Article 21.21 of the Texas
Insurance
Code
includes
a
specific,
two-year
statute
limitations, it does not control in the present case." 17
of
However,
Plaintiff does not allege violations of Article 21.21 or 21.55, and
those articles have been repealed.
See Tex. Ins. Code arts. 21.21,
21.55
78th
(Repealed
§ 26(a)(1)).
by
Acts
2003,
Legislature,
ch.
1274,
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Sections
541.060 (a) (2) (A),
(a) (2) (B),
(a) (3),
(a) (4) (A),
and
(a) (4) (B)
of
the Texas Insurance Code. 18
Causes of action for violation of the
Texas
subject
Insurance
limitations.
Code
are
to
Tex. Ins. Code§ 541.162(a)
a
two-year
statute
of
("A person must bring an
action under this chapter before the second anniversary .
. ")
(emphasis added) .
Causes of action for violation of the Texas Deceptive Trade
Practices Act are subject to a two-year statute of limitations.
Tex. Bus.
& Com. Code
§
17.565
("All actions brought under this
subchapter must be commenced within two years
.
. ") ; see also