Jordan v. Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.
[…] highly
compensated
employee
exemptions.
Helix argues that it is entitled to summary judgment
that
and
Jordan
Gordon
were
exempt
from
the
FLSA' s
overtime
provisions as a matter of law under the executive and highlycompensated exemptions,
45
and that genuine issues of material fact
preclude granting plaintiff's motion for summary judgment that he
and Gordon are not exempt under the administrative and combination
exemptions. 46
judgment
Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to summary
that
they
are
not
exempt
from
the
FLSA's
overtime
provisions as a matter of law under any of these exemptions. 47
Common to each of the exemptions at issue is the requirement
that the employee be paid on a salary basis of at least $455 per
week.
29 C.F.R.
§
541.600 (a)
("To qualify as an exempt executive,
administrative or professional employee under section 13(a) (1) of
the [FLSA], an employee must be compensated on a salary basis at a
rate of not less than $455 per week.
exclusive of board,
45
Defendant's MSJ,
Docket Entry No.
27, pp.
6,
11-20;
Defendant's Response, Docket Entry No. 36, pp. 16-17 and 19-26.
46
Defendant' s Response,
pp. 27-32.
Docket Entry No.
47
3 6,
p.
Plaintiff' s MPSJ, Docket Entry No. 2 9, pp.