Bryant v. The CIT Group/Consumer Finance, Inc. et al
[…] Dkt. 22. Bryant counters that several courts have held that an assignment of a deed of trust can constitute a lien or claim against an interest in property. Dkt. 29. And he argues that the statute of limitations argument is a red herring because he has properly pled the discovery rule. Id. 10 To state a claim under Section 12.002(a), a plaintiff must plead facts showing the defendant “(1) made, presented, or used a document with knowledge that it was a ‘fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property,’ (2) intended that the document be given legal effect, and (3) intended to cause the plaintiff physical injury, financial injury, or mental anguish.” Ferguson v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Corp., 802 F.3d 777, 783 (5th Cir. 2015) (quoting Henning v. OneWest Bank FSB, 405 S.W.3d 950, 964 (Tex.