Bryant v. The CIT Group/Consumer Finance, Inc. et al
[…] Id. Defendants argue that Bryant’s TDCA claim fails because it is based on the fatally flawed forgery allegations. Dkt. 22. Defendants additionally assert that his allegations are conclusory, lack specific facts, and are thus insufficient to state a plausible claim. Id. Defendants further point out that foreclosure is not an action prevented by law and thus cannot constitute a violation of the TDCA, particularly since Bryant admits he defaulted on his loan. Id. 20 Bryant alleges violations of Texas Finance Code sections 392.301(a)(8), 392.304(a)(14), and 392.304(a)(19). Under Texas Finance Code section 392.301(a)(8), a debt collector “may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ . . . threatening to take an action prohibited by law.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301(a)(8). Under section 392.304(a)(14), a debt collector “may not use a fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation that employs . . . representing falsely the status or nature of the services rendered by the debt collector or the debt collector’s business.”