Bryant v. The CIT Group/Consumer Finance, Inc. et al
[…] suffered; (5) foreclosure is not an action prevented by law and thus cannot constitute a violation of
the TDCA—particularly since Bryant admits he defaulted on his Loan; and (6) Texas Finance Code
sections 392.304(a)(14) and (19)—portions of the TDCA—require proof that violators made
affirmative statements that are false or misleading but Bryant has not alleged that BANA made false
20
affirmative statements. Dkt. 49 at 25–26 (citing Chavez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 578 F. App’x
345, 348 (5th Cir. 2014).
Under Texas Finance Code section 392.301(a)(8), a debt collector “may not use threats,
coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ . . . threatening to take an action prohibited by law.”
Under section 392.304(a)(14), a debt collector “may not use a fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading
representation that employs . . . representing falsely the status or nature of the services rendered by
the debt collector or the debt collector’s business.”
Id. § 392.304(a)(14).
Under section