Senegal v. Fairfield Industries Incorporated
[…] the same reason.
Common to all three exemption defenses is that
the employee be “[c]ompensated on a salary or fee basis pursuant to
§ 541.600 . . . .”
541.300(a)(1).
29 C.F.R. §§ 541.100(a)(1), 541.200(a)(1),
“An employee will be considered to be paid on a
‘salary basis’ within the meaning of this part if the employee
regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent
basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the
employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction
because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work
performed.”
29 C.F.R. § 541.602.
Section 541.604(b) of CFR Title
29 addresses day rates and provides that:
[a]n exempt employee's earnings may be computed on an
hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the
exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if
the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of
at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a
salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or
shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists
between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually
earned.
The evidence clearly establishes that Defendant tracked the number
of days each employee worked and paid each by multiplying days
18
worked by the employee’s day rate.58
based
on
the
number
of
days
worked
Thus, Plaintiffs were paid
not
on
a
salary
basis.