Senegal v. Fairfield Industries Incorporated
[…] liability and damages;” (2) “[s]ome [P]laintiffs are exempt from
the overtime requirements of the FLSA;” (3) “[s]ome [P]laintiffs’
claims
are
time-barred;”
(4)
“credibility
issue
plague
some
Plaintiffs;” (5) “[s]ome [P]laintiffs’ claims are subject to credit
and/or
offset;”
and
(6)
“[a]dditional
defenses
are
available
against certain [P]laintiffs.”62
a.
Liability and Damages Defenses
Many of the individual liability and damages issues of which
Defendant complains are a direct result of Defendant’s failure to
keep proper records of the hours worked by each employee.
See 29
U.S.C. § 211(c) (“Every employer . . . shall make, keep, and
preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the
wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment
maintained by him . . . .”).
Defendant only kept logs of the days
each employee worked without recording the hours worked each day.63
Defendant identifies the differences in the number of hours
62
See Doc. 207-2, Def.’s Mem. in Support of Mot. for Decertification
pp. 13-23.
63