Doe v. Harris County, Texas et al
[…] means
that
there was no
failure
to appear,
no
disobedience, and no jurisdiction for her to be seized
pursuant to Article 24.22 as a matter of Texas law. 64
Asserting that the attachment was
"beyond the authority of the
trial court to issue" and that it "deprived [her]
without
due process,"
plaintiff
argues
that
of her liberty
the
attachment
is
void. 65
Plaintiff's arguments that the trial court lacked jurisdiction
and that its order of attachment is void are based on plaintiff's
contention that the order of attachment could only have been issued
pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art.
24. 22,
which
allows courts to fine and attach a witness "[i]f a witness summoned
from without the county refuses
to obey a
subpoena." 66
Since,
however, plaintiff alleges that she was never served a subpoena, 67
plaintiff could not have refused to obey a subpoena.
Accordingly,
plaintiff's complaint contains no factual allegations capable of
making Art. 24.22 applicable to her claims.
64
Plaintiff' s
Response to Socias'
MD,