Gulf South Pipeline Company, LP v. Hershey et al
[…] commerce, subject to its jurisdiction. The route for this pipeline includes easements on the
properties of Defendants Atkinson and Hershey. (Doc. No. 30 at 2.) The Hershey Defendants
have withdrawn their objections to Gulf South's motion for summary judgment. But the
Atkinson Defendants object to the motion, arguing that the Court does not have jurisdiction over
the case unless Plaintiff shows that its pipeline project is interstate rather than intrastate. (Doc.
No. 45 at 1.)
1
The Atkinson Defendants rest their argument on the Hinshaw Amendment to the Natural
Gas Act (15 U.S.C. §717(c)), which states that some aspects of natural gas regulation are local
concerns, not to be regulated by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. Specifically, the
Hinshaw Amendment states that the NGA does not apply to "natural gas received by person[s] ...
from another person within or at the boundary of a State if all the natural gas so received is
ultimately consumed within such State." (15 U.S.C.A. § 717(c) (emphasis added).) The Atkinson
Defendants argue that the gas in Plaintiffs proposed pipeline will be received and consumed
within Texas, and, as such, the pipeline is a local concern not governed by the NGA or federal
law.