TOTAL E&P USA, Inc. v. Marubeni Oil & Gas (USA), Inc.
[…] the case ‘arises out of, or in connection with’ the operation.” In re Deepwater
Horizon, 745 F.3d at 163. An “operation” is the performance of “some physical act”
that involves the “exploration, development, or production of minerals” on the Outer
Continental Shelf. Tenn. Gas Pipeline v. Houston Cas. Ins. Co., 87 F.3d 150, 154 (5th
Cir. 1996); Plains Gas, 46 F. Supp. 3d at 705. “Development” is defined under
OCSLA as “those activities which take place following discovery of minerals in
paying quantities . . ..” 43 U.S.C. § 1331(l). “Production” is defined under OCSLA
P:\ORDERS\11-2016\2671MRemand.wpd
161014.1253
4
as “those activities which take place after the successful completion of any means for
the removal of minerals . . ..” 43 U.S.C. § 1331(m). Activities relating to the
plugging and abandoning of oil and gas facilities on the OCS constitute operations
under OCSLA. See GOM Shelf, LLC v. Sun Operating Ltd. P’ship, 2008 WL 901482,
*8 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 31, 2008); Chieftain Int’l U.S., Inc. v.