Van Winkle v. Pinecroft Center, L.P. et al
[…] and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing
the same as a private individual.”); Gilkerson v. Chasewood Bank,
1 F. Supp. 3d 570, 573-74 & n.5 (S.D. Tex. 2014); Todd v. American
Multi-Cinema, Inc., 222 F.R.D. 118, 120 n.2 (S.D. Tex. 2003).
While
the
statute
does
not
define
“place
of
accommodation,” it does define “public accommodation”:
entities
are
considered
public
accommodations
.
.
public
“private
.
if
the
operations of such entities affect commerce” and “fall into one of
twelve enumerated categories” in 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7).4
4
(7) Public accommodation
-11-
The
Department
of
Justice’s
regulations
define
“place
of
public
The following private entities are considered public
accommodations for purposes of this subchapter, if the operations
of such entities affect commerce-(A) an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging
except for an establishment located within a building
that contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire
and that is actually occupied by the proprietor of such
establishment as the resident of such proprietor;
(B) a restaurant, bar, or other establishment serving
food or drink;
(C) a motion picture house, theater, concert hall,
stadium, or other place of exhibition or entertainment;
(D) an auditorium, convention center, lecture hall, or
other place of public gathering;
(E) bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware
store, shopping center, or other sales or rental
establishment;
(F) a laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop,
beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service,
funeral parlor, gas station, office of an accountant or
lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office, professional office
of a healthcare provider, hospital, or other service
establishment;
(G) a terminal, depot, or other station used for
specified public transportation;
(H) a museum, library, gallery, or other place of
public display or collection;
(I) a park, zoo, amusement park, or other place of
recreation;
(J) a nursery, elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or
postgraduate private school, or other place of
education;
(K) a day care center, senior citizen center, homeless
shelter, food bank, adoption agency, or other social
service center establishment; and
(L) a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf
course, or other place of exercise or recreation.
-12-
accommodations” as “a facility operated by a private entity whose
operations affect commerce and fall within at least one of twelve
enumerated
categories
very
similar
to
those
in
42
U.S.C.
§
12181(7). Magee v. Coca-Cola Refreshments USA, Inc., 833 F.3d 530,
532-34 (5th Cir. 2016).