Van Winkle v. Pinecroft Center, L.P. et al
[…] discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and
equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation
by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place
of public accommodation.”) and 12188(a)(1)(“ . . . Nothing in this
section shall require a person with a disability to engage in a
futile gesture if such person has actual notice that a person or
organization covered by this subchapter does not intend to comply
with its provisions.”); 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (“In any action or
administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the
court . . . may allow the prevailing party, other than the United
States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses,
and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing
the same as a private individual.”); Gilkerson v. Chasewood Bank,
1 F. Supp. 3d 570, 573-74 & n.5 (S.D. Tex. 2014); Todd v. American
Multi-Cinema, Inc., 222 F.R.D. 118, 120 n.2 (S.D. Tex. 2003).
While
the
statute
does
not
define
“place
of
accommodation,” it does define “public accommodation”:
entities
are
considered
public