Englobal U.S. Inc. v. Native American Services Corporation
[…] Because Native American’s lost profits on its contract with Orthios were foreseeable as a “usual and necessary consequence” of ENGlobal’s breach of its subcontract with Native American, the claim for lost profits is appropriately categorized as one for direct rather than consequential damages. The claim is not foreclosed by the mutual waiver provision. See Manuel, 362 S.W.3d at 183. ENGlobal’s motion for partial summary judgment on this issue is denied. iii. Exemplary Damages Native American seeks exemplary damages under § 41.003(a)(1) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which allows an award of exemplary damages “only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of 11 exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence.” The mutual waiver provision prohibits consequential, special, and indirect damages, but it does not mention “exemplary damages.” ENGlobal argues that exemplary damages are special damages that are prohibited by the mutual waiver provision.