Gorsky et al v. Harris County, Texas et al
[…] that the officers handcuffed him and placed him in their patrol car for over an hour, would have
led a reasonable person in Mr. Gorsky’s position to believe that he was under arrest.
18
The officers needed probable cause. They did not have it. Corporal Rivaux told Mr.
Gorsky that by refusing to fetch Ms. Gorsky and trying to shut the front door, he was hindering
their investigation and could be arrested. (Docket Entry No. 68-1 at 64). The parties agree that
Corporal Rivaux was threatening arrest for the misdemeanor offense of “Interference with Public
Duties,” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15 (West 2015). The statute provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts,
disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with:
(1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising
authority imposed or granted by law;
....
(d) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption,
disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15 (West 2015).
The Fifth Circuit has affirmed convictions under Texas Penal Code § 38.15 when a
defendant fails to comply with an officer’s instructions. In Childers v. Iglesias, 848 F.3d 412,