Akpan v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] B], which was not accompanied by any evidence of charges. Plaintiff also presented a Hospital Affidavit for Medical Records [Doc. # 13, Exh. C], which did not attest that the treatment and charges were reasonable and necessary. As a result, Plaintiff failed to present evidence that raises a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the Cy-Fair F.D. and Hospital charges were reasonable and necessary. P:\ORDERS\11-2016\2981MR.wpd 180112.0750 6 In support of her pending Motion, Plaintiff relies on § 18.001 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, which provides: Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001. Based on this provision, Plaintiff submits the Affidavit of the Custodian of Records for Cy-Fair F.D., attesting that the unpaid charges in connection with the April 15, 2014 accident were $1,811.34. See Affidavit [Doc. # 22-2], p. 5. Plaintiff also submits