Zepeda v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
[…] The court considered it an action on a “debt,” governed by the Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.004(a)(3) four-year statute of limitations period, and held that it was timely filed because the action was based on the claim the prior note and lienholder would have had, which was filed within four years of payment to the other lender to secure and refinance the first note. In other words, the accrual date in Zimmerman appears to have been the date of refinancing. 2 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period . . . must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.