Zepeda v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
[…] The court considered it an action on a “debt,” governed by the Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.004(a)(3) four-year statute of limitations period, and held that it was timely filed because the action was based on the claim the prior note and lienholder would have had, which was filed within four years of payment to the other lender to secure and refinance the first note. In other words, the accrual date in Zimmerman appears to have been the date of refinancing. 2 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period . . . must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.035(a) (“A person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues”). 9 The Zimmerman holding is out of step with the majority rule, which is that a claim for equitable subrogation accrues on the maturity date of the underlying debt secured by the prior lien, which would be in July 2022 in this case.3 “Texas courts have long held that a cause of action for