Yu v. The University of Houston at Victoria et al
[…] made clear its intent to abrogate the states’ immunity “when it
amended Title VII’s definition of ‘person’ to include governments,
governmental agencies, and political subdivisions, 42 U.S.C. §
2000e(a), and simultaneously amended the definition of employee to
include individuals ‘subject to the civil service laws of a State
government, government agency, or political subdivision,’ 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000e(f).”
Ussery v. State of La. on Behalf of Louisiana Dept.
of Health and Hospitals, 150 F.3d 431, 435 (5th Cir. 1998), cert.
dismissed, 526 U.S. 1013 (1999).
-11-
Although the Texas Labor Code §§ 21.002(8)(D)(“‘Employer’
means
.
.
.
a
instrumentality,
county,
municipality,
regardless
of
state
the
number
agency,
of
or
state
individuals
employed.”), 21.002(14)(A) and (C)(“‘State agency’ means a board,
commission, council, department, institution, office, or agency in
the
executive
branch
of
state
government
having
statewide
jurisdiction . . . or an institution of higher education as defined
by
Section
61.003,
Education
Code.”)
waives
Texas’
sovereign
immunity for claims under the TCHRA in Texas state court, it does
not waive immunity in federal court.
Cephus v. Tex. Health and
Human Servs. Comm’n, 146 F. Supp. 3d 818,
2015
WL 7313414, at *8
(S.D. Tex. Nov. 19, 2015); Perez v. Region 20 Educ. Serv.