Yu v. The University of Houston at Victoria et al
[…] Ussery v. State of La. on Behalf of Louisiana Dept. of Health and Hospitals, 150 F.3d 431, 435 (5th Cir. 1998), cert. dismissed, 526 U.S. 1013 (1999). -11- Although the Texas Labor Code §§ 21.002(8)(D)(“‘Employer’ means . . . a instrumentality, county, municipality, regardless of state the number agency, of or state individuals employed.”), 21.002(14)(A) and (C)(“‘State agency’ means a board, commission, council, department, institution, office, or agency in the executive branch of state government having statewide jurisdiction . . . or an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code.”) waives Texas’ sovereign immunity for claims under the TCHRA in Texas state court, it does not waive immunity in federal court. Cephus v. Tex. Health and Human Servs. Comm’n, 146 F. Supp. 3d 818, 2015 WL 7313414, at *8 (S.D. Tex. Nov. 19, 2015); Perez v. Region 20 Educ. Serv.