Olivarez v. Davidson
[…] of the Eighth Amendment.
See,
191, 193 (5th Cir. 1997)
~'
Siglar v. Hightower, 112 F.3d
(holding that a sore, bruised ear lasting
for three days was de minimis and would not support an excessive
force claim); Jackson v. Culbertson,
1993)
(per curiam)
injury,
the
use
984 F.2d 699,
700
(5th Cir.
(concluding that where the prisoner suffered no
of physical
force
was
repugnant to the conscience of mankind) .
de minimis
and was
not
Likewise, to the extent
that Olivarez suffered any mental or emotional injuries, 20 he cannot
recover monetary damages in the absence of a physical injury.
42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e)
prisoner
confined
See
("No Federal civil action may be brought by a
in
a
jail,
prison,
or
other
correctional
facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody
without a prior showing of physical injury .
Olivarez,
.").
who has not responded to the motion for summary
judgment, does not raise a genuine issue of material fact regarding
the extent of his injury or any of the other Hudson factors.
The
record does not otherwise contain admissible evidence to support
19