Hess Corporation v. Schlumberger Technology Corporation
[…] (b) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (1) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and -20- (2) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code§ 2.715. The effect of these provisions may be altered by agreement of the contracting parties. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code§ 1.302(a) ("Except as otherwise provided . . elsewhere in this title, the effect of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement.").