Hess Corporation v. Schlumberger Technology Corporation
[…] "The language in an
agreement is to be given its plain grammatical meaning unless to do
so would defeat the parties' intent."
Cooperative,
Inc.
v.
Parks,
1
S.W.3d
DeWitt County Electric
96,
101
(Tex.
1999).
Undefined terms in a contract are given their commonly understood
or
generally
accepted
meanings.
See
Lamar
Homes,
Inc.
v.
Mid-Continent Casualty Co., 242 S.W.3d 1, 8 (Tex. 2007).
(a)
If Hess
Replacement Valve Cost Is Not "Damage To or Loss
of" Hess's Property
justifiably
revoked
acceptance
of
the
SSVs,
by
operation of law title revested in the seller, Schlumberger, Tex.
Bus. & Com. Code § 2.401(d), 74 and Hess would have the same rights
73
Id. at 7.
Section 2.401(d) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code
states in pertinent part: "[A] justified revocation of acceptance
revests title to the goods in the seller. Such revesting occurs by
operation of law and is not a 'sale'."
74
-36-
and duties with regard to the SSVs as if it had rejected them.
Tex. Bus. & Corn. Code§ 2.608(c).
See also Neal, 99 S.W.3d at 816
("[R)evocation seeks to put the buyer in the same position as if he
Revocation
had rejected the goods at the time of delivery.