Hess Corporation v. Schlumberger Technology Corporation
[…] of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable
charges, expenses or commissions in connection with
effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident
to the delay or other breach.
(b) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's
breach include
(1) any loss resulting from general or particular
requirements and needs of which the seller at the
time of contracting had reason to know and which
could not reasonably be prevented by cover or
otherwise; and
-20-
(2) injury to person or property proximately
resulting from any breach of warranty.
Tex. Bus.
&
Com. Code§ 2.715.
The effect of these provisions may
be altered by agreement of the contracting parties.
Tex. Bus. &
Com. Code§ 1.302(a) ("Except as otherwise provided .
. elsewhere
in this title, the effect of provisions of this title may be varied
by agreement.").
V.
Schlwnberger's Motion for Summary Judgment
Schlumberger argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on
Hess's breach of contract claims as to all four of the failed
valves because (1) Hess expressly disclaimed its right to challenge