Hess Corporation v. Schlumberger Technology Corporation
[…] loss of" Hess's property.
Schlumberger argues that even if the
SSVs revested in Schlumberger, "it would not matter because the
valves were still Hess's property upon delivery, which is when Hess
contends that Schlumberger breached the contract." 81
The court is
not persuaded by this argument because it contradicts the law of
revocation and is not supported by any authority.
78
p. 12.
See Tex. Bus. &
STC's Reply in Support of MSJ, p. 5, Docket Entry No. 144,
79Id.
80
Id. at 6, Docket Entry No. 144, p. 13.
81
Id. at 5, Docket Entry No. 144, p. 12.
-39-
Com. Code § 2.608(c) ("A buyer who so revokes has the same rights
and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected
them."); Neal, 99 S.W.3d at 816 ("revocation seeks to put the buyer
in the same position as if he had rejected the goods at the time of
delivery").
In addition, the cases Schlumberger cites in support of its
argument that the costs Hess expended to retrieve and replace the
SSVs
constitute
"damage