Hess Corporation v. Schlumberger Technology Corporation
[…] -135-
E.
Sclumberger's Affirmative Defense of Release and Waiver
and Counterclaim for Indemnity
55.
The provisions of the Texas Business and Commerce Code
governing contracts for sale of goods may be altered by agreement
of the contracting parties.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.302(a)
("Except as otherwise provided . . . elsewhere in this title, the
effect of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement.").
See Gasmark, Ltd. v. Kimball Energy Corp., 868 S.W.2d 925, 928
(Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1994, no writ) (citing earlier codification of
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.302).
56.
Section 2.719 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code
allows parties to limit remedies and provides in part:
(a) Subject to the provisions of (b) and (c) of this
section and of the preceding section on liquidation and
limitation of damages,
(1) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition
to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter
and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable
under this chapter, as by limiting the buyer's remedies
to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to
repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts;
and
(2) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless
the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which
case it is the sole remedy.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann § 2.719.
57.
release,"
Schlumberger asserts that "Hess's claims are barred by
because
"[t]he
Master
-136-
Service
Contract
released
[Schlumberger] from all claims brought by any party for any and all
'damage to or loss of property.' 11412
58.
has