Hess Corporation v. Schlumberger Technology Corporation
[…] Code § 2.608.
25.
If
a
buyer
accepts
goods
without
knowledge
of
nonconformity, the buyer may revoke its acceptance if acceptance
was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before
-127-
acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
Ann. § 2.608(a)(2).
26.
Non-conformities that require disassembly or destructive
testing to determine conformity are necessarily
discover.
27.
difficult to
Trident Steele, 223 S.W.3d at 527.
Revocation of acceptance must occur a reasonable time
after the buyer discovers the grounds for revocation.
Tex. Bus. &
Com. Code Ann. § 2.608(b).
28.
"Revocation
of
acceptance
must
occur
"before
any
substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by
their own defects."
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.608 Comment 6.
See also Minsa, 540 S.W.3d at 160; Village Mobile Homes, Inc. v.
Porter, 716 S.W.2d 543, 552 (Tex.App.-Austin 1986, writ refused
n.r.e.) (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.608 Comment 6).
29.
The elements of revocation of acceptance under Texas