Hess Corporation v. Schlumberger Technology Corporation
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.302(a) ("Except as otherwise provided . . . elsewhere in this title, the effect of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement."). See Gasmark, Ltd. v. Kimball Energy Corp., 868 S.W.2d 925, 928 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1994, no writ) (citing earlier codification of Tex. Bus. & Com.