Hess Corporation v. Schlumberger Technology Corporation
[…] court has held that Hess released and waived the right to recover
for damages to or loss of Hess's property, and that Hess's claim
for methanol-related damages is a claim for damage to or loss of
Hess's property that Hess has released. 411
4
11 Memorandum Opinion and Order, Docket Entry No. 158, pp. 4446, and 77.
-135-
E.
Sclumberger's Affirmative Defense of Release and Waiver
and Counterclaim for Indemnity
55.
The provisions of the Texas Business and Commerce Code
governing contracts for sale of goods may be altered by agreement
of the contracting parties.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.302(a)
("Except as otherwise provided . . . elsewhere in this title, the
effect of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement.").
See Gasmark, Ltd. v. Kimball Energy Corp., 868 S.W.2d 925, 928
(Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1994, no writ) (citing earlier codification of
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.302).
56.
Section 2.719 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code
allows parties to limit remedies and provides in part: