Hess Corporation v. Schlumberger Technology Corporation
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.302(a) ("Except as otherwise provided . . . elsewhere in this title, the effect of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement."). See Gasmark, Ltd. v. Kimball Energy Corp., 868 S.W.2d 925, 928 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1994, no writ) (citing earlier codification of Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.302). 56. Section 2.719 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code allows parties to limit remedies and provides in part: (a) Subject to the provisions of (b) and (c) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages, (1) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and (2) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy. Tex. Bus. & Com.