Faludi v. US Shale Solutions LLC
[…] earned. The reasonable relationship test will be met if
the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to the
employee's usual earnings at the assigned hourly, daily
or shift rate for the employee's normal scheduled
workweek.
Id.
541.604(b) (emphasis added).
§
apply
"when
employees
are
Although exempt status does not
covered
by
a
policy
that
permits
disciplinary or other deductions in pay 'as a practical matter,'"
Auer v.
Robbins,
117
S.
Ct.
905,
911
(1997),
the
regulations
contain certain exceptions to the prohibition against deductions
from pay.
See id.
§
541.602(b).
For instance, the employer may
make deductions from pay "when an exempt employee is absent from
work for one or more full days for personal reasons, other than
sickness or disability."
Id.
§
541. 602 (b) ( 1) .
An employer who makes improper deductions may also lose the
exemption "if the
facts
demonstrate
that
the employer did not
intend to pay employees on a salary basis."
Id.
§
541.603(a).
This intent is demonstrated if the employer has an "actual practice
of
making
improper