Akorede v. Texas Department of Assistive Rehabilitation Services
[…] The Fifth Circuit has frequently stated after the issuance of Kimel that the State of Texas has not waived its immunity under the ADEA. See, e.g., Sullivan v. Univ. of Texas Health Science Center at Houston Dental Branch, 217 Fed. Appx. 391, 395 (5th Cir. 2014). A district court in the Fifth Circuit has applied Kimel to dismiss claims under the ADEA against TWC. See Jones v. Performance Integrity, 492 F. Supp. 2d 590, 597-98 (N.D. Tex. 2007). Although the Texas Labor Code §§ 21.002(8)(D) (“‘Employer’ means . . . a county, municipality, state agency, or state instrumentality, regardless of the number of individuals employed.”), 21.002(14)(A) and (C)(“‘State agency’ means a board, commission, council, department, institution, office, or agency in the executive branch of state -12- government having statewide jurisdiction . . . or an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code.”) waives