Cao v. BSI Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] Dkt. 166-1. She additionally contends she “sent fair-notice(s) and the deadline from Defendants’ correction is long overdue.” Id. (citing Dkt. 59-2 at 16–29, Dkt. 1-4, Ex. 7, 8 at 43–47). Her cited evidence indicates she advised various lenders or servicers that she would like itemized invoices of the charges and generally that she did not understand all of the various fees for which she was being charged. See, e.g., Dkt. 59-2 at 29. This is not the type of “notice” contemplated by the statute. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 305.006(b) (stating that the “obligor shall give the creditor written notice stating in reasonable detail the nature and amount of the violation”); see also Sotelo v. Interstate Fin. Corp., 224 S.W.3d 517, 522 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2007, no pet.) (noting the legislature’s intention for a “safe harbor” “method of correction before the debtor files suit”).