Cao v. BSI Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] Id. The Magistrate Judge construed the plaintiff’s complaint liberally to state claims under section 392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Finance Code (TDCA) and section 1692e(2)(A) of 15 U.S.C. (FDCPA). See Dkt. 160. Though the plaintiff did not state these specific provisions in her third amended complaint, she did assert that the defendants attempted to collect interest and fees to which they were not entitled. See id. (outlining the allegations and evidence presented by the plaintiff regarding the interest and fees charged). Under Texas Finance Code section 392.303(a)(2), a “debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means that employ” the practice of “collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.303(a)(2). To assert a claim under the 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A), a “debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.