Landry v. Sperry et al
[…] Lambi’s fee request under § 74.351, for defending Landry’s malpractice claims, is denied. E. The Wrongful-Death Claims Landry also asserted state-law wrongful-death claims against all the defendants except the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, for allegedly failing properly to treat and monitor Nelson, and failing to warn the Gurney Unit of Nelson’s suicidal history. (Docket Entry No. 41 at 34). Landry sued under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §§ 71.002 and 71.021. Under § 71.002, a “person is liable for damages arising from an injury that causes an 26 individual[’s] death if the injury was caused by the persons or his agents or servants wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default.” Id. § 71.002. In Texas, a negligence claim requires “a legal duty owed by one person to another, a breach of that duty, and damages proximately caused by the breach.” Nabors Well Servs., Ltd. v. Romero, 456 S.W.3d 553, 562 (Tex. 2015) (quoting D. Houston, Inc. v.