Taylor v. Taser International, Inc.
[…] consumers
from
deceptive
business
practices. Plaintiff argues that the contract was between the City
of Houston and Defendant, not Plaintiff and Defendant.
The court
does not find that argument helpful to Plaintiff’s cause because it
calls
into
question
the
already
questionable
assertion
that
83
Without citation to legal authority, Plaintiff argues that Defendant
points to no evidence that she ever saw the limited warranty and, thus, cannot
prove that it was conspicuous to her. The court finds no legal support for this
argument.
32
Plaintiff is a DTPA consumer.
See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §
17.45(4)(defining “consumer” to mean “an individual, partnership,
corporation, this state, or a subdivision or agency of this state
who
seeks
or
acquires
by
purchase
or
lease,
any
goods
or
services”)(emphasis added).
Relying on Neese v. Lyon, 479 S.W.3d 368 (Tex. App.—Dallas
2015, no pet.), Plaintiff goes further, arguing that even if “the
[c]ourt must attribute the cost of the X2 to the end consumer, the
total unit price for [Plaintiff’s] individual X2 is $950.”84
court disagrees.
This