Cole v. Davis
[…] See Caldwell, 472 U.S. at 328-39; Sawyer v. Butler, 881 F.2d 1273, 1282 (5th Cir. 1989) (“The evil of Caldwell-type prosecutorial 41    Case 4:17-cv-00940 Document 84 Filed on 09/07/21 in TXSD Page 42 of 73 arguments is not that they divest juries of their responsibility, but rather that they distort the jury's understanding of a power which it in fact retains.”), aff’d sub. nom., Sawyer v. Smith, 497 U.S. 227 (1990). Cole does not, and could not, argue that the trial court incorrectly stated Texas law. Article 37.071 § 2(h) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that “[t]he judgment of conviction and sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Court of Criminal Appeals.” See also Adams, 489 U.S. at 407 (1989) (a defendant must “show that the remarks to the jury improperly described the role assigned to the jury by local law” to establish a Caldwell violation).