Ekhlassi v. National Lloyds Insurance Company et al
[…] Administrator.” 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(f). National Lloyds acts as a fiscal agent of the United States
and may not alter, vary, or waive any provision of the Standard Policy. 42 U.S.C. § 4071(a)(1); 44
C.F.R. §§ 61.4(b), 62.23(c).
Under the Standard Policy, a policyholder cannot file a lawsuit without first complying with
all policy requirements. 44 C.F.R. § 61, app. (A)(1), art. VII(R). FEMA requires strict adherence
to all conditions precedent, including submission of a sworn proof of loss. Marseilles Homeowners
Condo Ass’n v. Fid. Nat’l Ins. Co., 542 F.3d 1053, 1057 (5th Cir. 2008); see also 44 C.F.R. § 61,
app. A(2), art. VII(J)(4). A claimant may challenge a denial of coverage by filing suit within one
year of receiving notice of that denial. 42 U.S.C. § 4072 (“[T]he claimant, within one year after the
date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute
an action against the Administrator on such claim”); see also 44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App. A(1), Art.
VII(R) (“You may not sue us to recover money under this policy unless you have complied with all
the requirements of the policy. If you do sue, you must start the suit within one year after the date
5