Mundine v. Director TDCJ et al
[…] Mr. Mundine originally filed this case on February 23,2015 in the Eastern District ofTexas. His complaint indicates that he was then housed at the TDCJ's Michael Unit, in Anderson County, Texas. See Complaint (Docket No. 1) at 1. On October 25, 2016, Mr. Mundine filed an amended complaint. The amended complaint shows that he was transferred to the Ellis Unit in Walker County, Texas. See Amended Complaint (Docket No. 17) at 1. Based in part on Mr. Mundine's location in Walker County, a magistrate judge ordered this case transferred to this court. Section 1915A of title 28 of the United States Code requires a federal district court to "review ... a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity." If the complaint presents no claims that may proceed, the court must dismiss the complaint. "To violate the Cruel and Unusual Punishments Clause, a prison official must have a sufficiently culpable state of mind.