Cummins v. Berryhill
[…] judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
5
III.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
Plaintiff argues that the ALJ’s refusal to allow his wife to assist him at the
hearing was error and resulted in the ALJ failing to fully and fairly develop the
record with respect to Plaintiff’s depression and attendant mental impairments. (ECF
No. 13, pages 9–10, 18–21.) The Court agrees.
A.
Plaintiff Was Entitled To Representation Before The ALJ.
The Social Security Act and regulations promulgated thereunder entitle
claimants to have an attorney or non-attorney represent them before the agency. 42
U.S.C. § 406(a)(1); 20 CFR § 404.1705. The regulation governing non-attorney
representation states:
You may appoint any person who is not an attorney to be your
representative in dealings with us if the person—
(1) is capable of giving valuable help to you in connection
with your claim;
(2) is not disqualified or suspended from acting as a
representative in dealings with us;
(3) is not prohibited by law from acting as a representative;
and
(4) is generally known to have a good character and
reputation. Persons lacking good character and reputation,
include, but are not limited to, persons who have a final
conviction of a felony (as defined by § 404.1506(c)) or any
crime involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, false
statements, misrepresentation, deceit, or theft.
20 CFR § 404.1705(b).
6
As an initial matter, the Court finds the following statement in the ALJ’s
written decision to be wholly unsupported by the record: “Although informed of the
entitlement to representation, [Plaintiff] chose to appear and testify without the