Garcia et al v. Peterson et al
[…] shipper”; this definition does not contain the text the plaintiffs quote. The next definition in the
section is for “motor carrier,” and that definition also does not contain text that the plaintiffs quote.
See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). The definition of “motor private carrier,” however, does contain that
text. See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(15).
MidCap argues that the Graebel Entities were motor carriers, not motor private carriers, and
that they meet the definition of motor carriers. The court agrees. A “motor carrier” means “a person
providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). The Graebel
Entities provided “motor vehicle transportation for compensation,” as “transportation” includes
“arranging for, receipt, delivery, transfer in transit . . . storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and
interchange of passengers and property.” See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14), (23). MidCap has met its
burden of showing the Graebel Entities were motor carriers and the plaintiffs, as Graebel drivers,
were exempt under the MCA Exemption.
5
The plaintiffs do not present any other arguments relating to the MCA Exemption.