Garcia et al v. Peterson et al
[…] the [MCA].” The “exemption applies ‘to those employees and those only whose work involves
engagement in activities consisting wholly or in part of a class of work which is defined: (I) As that
of driver, driver’s helper, loader, or mechanic, and (ii) as directly affecting the safety of operation
of motor vehicles on the public highways in transportation in interstate or foreign commerce.’”
Carley v. Crest Pumping Techs., L.L.C., 890 F.3d 575, 577 n.4 (5th Cir. 2018).
“Motor carrier” means “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.”
49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). A “motor private carrier” is “a person, other than a motor carrier,
transporting property by motor vehicle when . . . (A) the transportation is as provided in section
13501 of this title; (B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported;
3
and (C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial
enterprise.” Id. § 13102(15). “Transportation” includes “(A) a motor vehicle, vessel, warehouse,
wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the
movement of passengers or property, or both, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning
use; and (B) services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation,
transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and
interchange of passengers and property.” Id. § 13102(23).
The Corrections Act provides an exception to the MCA Exemption for—relevant to this
case—employees who drive motor vehicles weighing 10,000 pounds or less who are employed by
a motor carrier or private motor carrier. Carley, 890 F.3d at 579 (discussing the SAFETEA-LU