The Redeemed Christian Church of God v. USCIS
[…] capacity; or
(iii) A religious occupation either in a
professional or nonprofessional
capacity.
3
(3) Be coming to work for a bona fide non-profit
religious organization in the United States, or a bona
fide organization which is affiliated with the religious
denomination in the United States.
(4) Have been working in one of the positions
described in paragraph (m)(2) of this section, either
abroad or in lawful immigration status in the United
States, and after the age of 14 years continuously for
at least the two-year period immediately preceding
the filing of the petition.
8 C.F.R. § 204.5(m). The “petitioning organization”—the religious employer—must certify in the
petition that it is a “bona fide religious organization” or affiliate; that “the alien has worked as a
religious worker for the two years immediately preceding the filing of the application and is
otherwise qualified for the position offered”; and that “the alien has been a member of the
denomination for at least two years immediately preceding the filing of the application.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 204.5(m)(7). The employer must certify that “the alien will not engage in secular employment.”
Id.