Gooch v. Packaging Corp. of America, Inc. et al
[…] at the time of removal controls the inquiry.
McLaughlin, 376 F.3d
at 353; Cavallini, 44 F.3d at 264.
2.
Application of the Law to the Alleged Facts
Plaintiff's Motion to Remand acknowledges that plaintiff is
the father of the decedent, Jody Lynn Gooch, that the decedent was
employed by Elite Specialty, and that plaintiff's claims arise from
the
decedent's
18
death
while
on
the
job
for
Elite
Specialty. 18
Plaintiff's Motion to Remand, Docket Entry No. 9, p. 1.
-8-
Plaintiff's Motion to Remand also acknowledges that claims against
a decedent's employer are generally barred by§ 408.001(a) of the
Texas Labor Code, which provides:
Recovery of workers'
compensation benefits is the
exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers'
compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary
against the employer or an agent or employee of the
employer for the death of or a work-related injury
sustained by the employee. 19
Texas Labor Code§ 408.001(a).
has
asserted against
because
they
are
Plaintiff argues that the claims he
Elite Specialty are not
subject
to
the
savings
barred,
clause
however,
found
in
§ 408.001(b) of the Texas Labor Code, which provides:
This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary
damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of
a deceased employee whose death was caused by an
intentional act or omission of the employer or by the
employer's gross negligence. 20
Texas Labor Code § 408.001(b).
The savings clause provided by§ 408.001(b) of the Texas Labor
Code applies only to specific plaintiffs, i.e.,
(1) a "surviving
spouse;" and ( 2) "heirs of the body of a deceased employee."
Under
well settled Texas law the phrase "heirs of the body" as used in